Auktion 88

88-255

Mercurialis,H.

De arte gymnastica, libri sex. Mercurialis, Hier., De arte gymnastica, libri sex. Paris, du Puys, 1577. Mit 24 meist ganzs. Holzschn. v. C.Coriolano n. Pirro Ligorio. 4 nn. Bl., 201 (recte 200) num. Bl., 13 nn. Bl. Hldr. d. späten 18. Jhdts. (Kanten berieb., leicht best.).

Adams M 1321. Brunet III, 1646. Durling 3089. - Seltene dritte (zweite illustrierte) Ausgabe des berühmten Werkes über die Gymnastik in der Antike. "One of the earliest books to discuss the therapeutic value of gymnastics and sports generally for the cure of disease and disability, and an important study of gymnastics in the ancient world... the first illustrated book on gymnastics..." (Garrison/M.5 1986.1). - Stock- bzw. braunfleckig.

Mercurialis,H. | Bild Nr.1

Mercurialis,H. | Bild Nr.1