Auktion 98
98-253 Koran.
Ohne Datierung, Vermutlich Shiraz/Persien; die Ähnlichkeit mit Lack-Arbeiten des späten 18. Jhdt., ließe eine Datierung Ende 18. Jhdt. vermuten. 9 x 5,5 cm.
Aufgrund der geringen Größe werden solche Korane als Reise- bzw. Taschen-Koran bezeichnet. Die ersten 2 Bll. (sure 1 al-fatiha und Sure 2 al-baqara) ergänzt; Randglossen. - Stärkere Gebrauchsspuren. - +Qur'an.+ Undated, perhaps Shiraz / Persia; because of the alikeness to lacquere-works of the late 18th century the manuscript is probably emerged at the end of the 18th cent. 9 x 5,5 cm. - By reason of the format such qur'an are designated as travelling- or pocket-qur'an. The first 2 le. (surah 1 al-fatiha and surah 2 al-baqara) supplemented; marginal glosses. - Stronger signs of usage.