Auction 115
115-2340 Chamberlains Worcester
Paar, Teller u. jwls. 5 Tassen u. Unterteller eines Worcester Kaffeeservice, um 1790-1810. Teller mit Darstellung Bedford mit Brücke u. Hillingdon House, Middlesex. Dm. 22,5 cm. Tassen H: 6,5, Unterteller Dm. 14 cm. Zus. 12 Tle.
Die spiralförmig geformten Teller mit Grisaille, umlaufende Zellmuster in den Rändern mit goldenen Blattzweigen. Tassen u. Unterteller ebenfalls spiralförmig geformt mit Ähren- u. Blumendekor, auch in Blau u. Gold. - Gebrauchsspuren, Bedford-Teller geklebt, Tassen u. Unterteller tls. mit Chips, ein Unterteller geklebt, Gold tls. berieben. - A pair of Chamberlain's Worcester topographical plates and a Worcester part Coffee-Service, circa 1790-1810. Titles script marks to first, crescent marks to serive. The spirally-moulded plates painted en grisaille with 'Hillingdon House, Middlesex' and 'Bedford', within cell pattern blue borders issuing leafy branches, the part coffee-service of spirally-moulded form, comprising: five coffee-cups and saucers. - Some glued repairs in Bedford-plate and one saucer, coffe-cups and saucers partly with chips, gold rubbed.