Auktion 71

71-2156

Vergilius,(M.P.)

Les Bucoliques... précédées de plusieurs Idylles de Theocrite, de Bion et de Moschus... Trad. en vers francais par Firmin Didot. Paris, Didot 1806. Mit gest. Schlussvign. 7 Bl., 263 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Etw. berieb. u. best.).

Bigmore-W. I, 178: "The book is interesting from a typographical point of view, not only because the later also engraved and cast the types. It is also remarkable for the use of the character called "Anglaise", which appeared for the first times...". Die Wörter der 5 Bl. "A Pierre Didot... Firmin Didot" am Anfang einzeln gegossen und gedruckt. - Breitrandig, tls. etw. fleckig.

Vergilius,(M.P.) | Bild Nr.1

Vergilius,(M.P.) | Bild Nr.1