Auktion 72

72-1956

Genlis,(C.S.F.Ducrest de Mezieres) de.

Arabesques mythologiques, ou les attributs de toutes les divinites de la fable. Ouvrage fait pour servir a l'education de la jeunesse. 1. Bd. (statt 2). Paris, C.Barrois 1810. Mit 54 gest. Taf. v. Gaitte n. Zeichnungen d. Verf. XXX, 166 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Tls. beschabt u. best., Gelenke tls. eingeriss.).

Seltene erste Ausgabe. - The drawings made by Mrs. de Genlis - at the beginning, of the aquarelles - are of an original design. The name of the divinity is written vertically in Gothic letters and is duplicated by symmetry; this name is surrounded of the attributes and emblems accompanied by flowers. Mrs. de Genlis had offered these aquarelles to the Queen of Naples. Then it published the work in two volumes. - Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stockfl., tls. braun- u. fingerfl. Vors. mit Löchern.

Genlis,(C.S.F.Ducrest de Mezieres) de. | Bild Nr.1