Auktion 124:

  Auktion 81

81-1943

Shaw,J.

Engravings illustrative of a work on the nature and treatment of the distortions to wich the spine and the bones of the chest are subject. London, Longman u.a. 1824. Gr.Fol. Mit 7 Kupfertaf. u. 6 Textrad. auf augewalzt. China v. T.Landseer. 2 Bl., 47 S. Läd. Pbd. d. Zt. mit aufkasch. Deckeltit. (Deckel lose, fl., tls. beschabt u. best.).

Vgl. Waller 8899 (dt. Ausg. v. 1825). - "'On the Nature and Treatment of the Distortions to which the Spine and the Bones of the Chest are subject,' 1823-4, is illustrated by a fine series of plates, mostly engraved by Thomas Landseer; it is a book of considerable merit, and is quoted at the present day as an authority on orthopædic surgery. In 1825 a supplement was issued, with the title 'Further Observations on the Lateral or Serpentine Curvature of the Spine.' Both the book itself and the supplement were translated into German" (Wikipedia). - Ohne Textbd. u. Supplement. Bindung gerissen, etw. gebräunt u. stockfl., Blattränd. tls. angestaubt, etw. randriss. Sehr breitrand. Ex. - Sehr selten. [Med. Chir. Rev. new ser. 1827, vii. 581, Letters of Sir Charles Bell.]

Shaw,J. | Bild Nr.1

Shaw,J. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 124

findet von 7.-9. Juli  2022 statt