Auktion 114:

  Auktion 71

71-1756

Anstey,C.

An election ball in poetical letters, from Mr. Inkle, at Bath, to his wife at Gloucester: with a poetical address to John Millert, esq. At Batheaston Villa. The second edition with considerable additions. By the author of the new Bath guide. Bath, Printed for the author, by S. Hazard and sold by Dodsley etc. 1776. 4°. Mit 1 Kupfertaf. S. 3-64. - Angebunden: Ders. Ad C.W. Bampfylde, Arm: epistola poetica familiaris... cujusdam Anglicani, cui titulos An Election Ball. Bath, Impensis auctoris excudebat S. Hazard 1776. Mit gest. Titelvign. u. 5 Textkupfern v. Bampfylde. 42 S. Hldr. d. 20. Jhts. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. marm. Deckeln.

I. Engraved frontis. by C.W. Bampfylde bound instead at corresponding page (pg. 35). Pag. von 3-64 (womöglich fehlt 1 Bl. Vorwort?). - II. First of at least 6 editions published over a two-year interval. - Anstey (1724-1805) was an English poet residing for much of his life in Bath, where he wrote The New Bath Guide. An Election Ball is a poem in Latin in the vein of The New Bath Guide, and the main character in the illustrations bears a striking resemblance to Dr. Johnson. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. stockfl.

Anstey,C. | Bild Nr.1

Anstey,C. | Bild Nr.1

Nächste Auktion 114
findet von 02.-04. Juli 2020 statt