Auktion 76

76-1755

Chandos,(J.H.).

Le Prince Noir, Poeme du Heraut d'Armes Chandos. The Life & Feats of Arms of Edward the Black Prince by Chandos Herald. A Metrical Chronicle. Francisque Michel, ed. and trans. London & Paris, J.G.Fotheringham u. Roxburghe Club 1883. 4°. Mit 1 Faksim. XX, 392 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Tls. beschabt, berieb. u. best.).

First edition of this important late medieval verse chronicle, which celebrates the exploits of the Black Prince. Chandos, his herald, surely witnessed many of the events described.- Das Poem vom Schwarzen Prinzen in altfranzösischer Fassung, mit Nacherzählung und Erläuterungen in Englisch. - Unaufgeschn. Ex. OU. mit eingebunden.

Chandos,(J.H.). | Bild Nr.1

Chandos,(J.H.). | Bild Nr.1