Auction 112:

  Auction 77

77-137

Calandri,P.

Arithmetica. Firenze, Lorenzo Morgiani e Giovanni Petri da Magonza 1491. 8°. Mit 2 ganzs. Holzschn., 39 Textholzschn., 21 S. mit Holzschn.-Bordüren u. zahlr. geometr. Figuren. 96 (von 104) Bl. (die fehlenden 4 Bl. Sign. "a" aus e. Ausgabe von 1518 ergänzt; ohne Lage b-b8). Ldr. d. 20. Jhts. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Tit. (Vord. Gelenke eingerissen, berieb. u. best., tls. Kratzspuren).

IGI 2352; BMC VI, 681; Choix 4247; Hain 4324; GW 5884; Goff C34; Rhodes 155; Sander 1523; Riccardi I/1°, 208; Smith Rara Arith. 47-49; Warren 298-299. Kristeller, Early Florentine Woodcuts, 77 a. Lippmann, Wood engravings, p. 28. Morgan, no. 1: "This book very few have mentioned at all and fewer still frum inspections". The first edition of the first printed Italian arithmetic with illustrations accompanying problems, and the first to give long diviston in the modern form known to the Italian writers by the name 'a danda'. Pollard in his 'Early Illustrated Bdoks' gives a long description of this book (p.109). - This important work contains tables of exdiange of money, calculations of money and weight and other problems in commercial arithmetic. - Durchgeh. etw. gebräunt u. fl., Ecken durch Gebrauch meist abgerundet. Im ob. Blattrand hs. pag. Durchgeh. etw. knapp beschn. Einige hs. Eintr. Die ersten 4 (ergänzten) Bl. mit kl., anges. Eckabrissen. Ex. mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber trotzdem noch recht ordentlich.

Calandri,P. | Bild Nr.1

Calandri,P. | Bild Nr.1

Next auction 112

takes place on February 14 and 15, 2020