Auktion 118

118-1045

Agricola,G.

De re metallica libri XII ... Eivsdem de animantibvs svbterraneis liber ... . Basel, Froben u. Episcopius, März 1561. Fol. Mit ca. 280 teils ganzs. Holzschn. v. Hans Rud. Manuel Deutsch (ca. 60) u. Basilius Wehring (wefrine), 2 (1 gef.) Holzschn.-Tafeln. 6 (1 w.) Bl., 502 S., 37 Bl. Zeitgenössisches Kalbslederband, Deckel mit vergoldeten Fleurons an den Ecken der Innentafel, zentrales blindengeprägtes Medaillon, Rücken auf erhabenen Bünden mit vergoldeten Fleurons. Leicht rissig, Risse (Scharniere), Ecken sowie Kopf und Fuß des Rückens mit alten Restaurierungen.

DG 2.3634. IA 101.562. VD 16, A 908. Adams A 350. Darmstaedter 89. Ferguson I, 9; Gmehn 1, 367. Hoover 18. Nagler 111, 1438 u. IV, 3729, 3; vgl. Duveen 4f. - Zweite lateinische Ausgabe der berühmten ersten systematischen Abhandlung über Bergbau und Metallurgie und eines der ersten technischen Bücher der Neuzeit. - Einige Blätter gebräunt. - Second Latin edition of the celebrated first systematic treatise on mining and metallurgy and one of the first technological books of modern times. - PROVENANCE: Title with manuscript owner's entries of Jacob Riipmaker, dated 1650, and W.J. Sharwood, dated Berkeley Cal. 1894 (repeated on front pastedown). - Duplicate of the Geneva Public Library (ticket and stamp on title). - Albert E. Foote (1846-1895), American mineralogist and physician, with his ticket on front pastedown. With approx. 280 woodcuts and 2 woodcut plates. Contemporary calf leather (small tears, partly restored). Few sheets browned.

Agricola,G. | Bild Nr.1

Agricola,G. | Bild Nr.1