Auktion 96
96-2122 Champollion,(J.F.).
Grammaire egyptienne, ou principes generaux de l'ecriture sacree egyptienne appliquee a la representation de la langue parlee. Paris, Firmin Didot 1836-(41). Fol. Mit zahlr. Hieroglyphen, tls. kolor., tls. in Rotdruck im Text. 3 Bl., VIII, XXIII, 555 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rfileten u. -Titel. (Berieb. u. best., tls. kl. Schabspuren).
Hilmy, I, p.127. Brunet I, 1780. Seltene erste Ausgabe, posthum hrsg. von seinem Bruder. - As explained in the Preface, publishing the original meticulous manuscript was a monumental effort, and required that all the different alphabetic languages (French, Latin, Greek, Coptic, etc) were set in the usual way in type, blank spaces being left for the hieroglyphs. The typesetting was then transferred to lithographic plates where the hieroglyphs were engraved and then each page, including type and hieroglyphs, reprinted lithographically. This was the first time such a technique had been used in France. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. leicht wasserrandig, ohne den Brief von Silvestre de Sacy (1 Bl.). Widmungsbl. mit überkl. St. in der ob. Ecke.