Auktion 94
94-243 Umar Ibn Muhammad Ibn Iwad al-Sunâmi.
(Kitâb farâ'id) Nisâb al-ihtisâb. Arabische Handschrift auf Papier. 1065 a.H. (1655 A.D.). 109 Bl. Schrift in Schwarz u. wenig Rot. Läd. Hldr. d. Zt.
Kopist: Mahmûd Ibn Sulaimân. - Werk über das Marktrecht (ihtisâb). Der Autor war eine hanafitischer Rechtsgelehrter und lebte im 14. Jhd. auf dem Indischen Subkontinent. Das vorliegende Manuskript scheint eine der frühesten erhaltenen datierten Kopien des Werkes zu sein. - Nummern der 64 Kapitel in roter Tinte - Tls. Rd. etw. gebräunt u. tls. fleckig, letzt. B. mit Loch mit etw. Textverl. - Arabic manuscript on paper. 1065 a.H. (1655 A.D.). 109 le. Lettering in black and little red. Damaged contemporary half leather. - Copyist: Mahmûd Ibn Sulaimân. Work on market rights (ihtisâb). The author was a lawyer of Hanafit and lived in the 14th century on the Indian subcontinent. This manuscript seems to be one of the earliest surviving dated copies of the work. - The chapter numbers in red ink. - Margins partly with slight browning, partly spotted, last leaf with hole (some loss of text).