Auction 94
94-218 Koran.
Arabische Handschrift auf Papier, Ostafrika (Sudan ?) Ende 19.- Anfang 20. Jh. Ca. 200 beids. beschr. Bl. (je S. 13 Zeilen, Schriftspiegel 14 x 9 cm). Lose Bl. in Ldr.-Tasche d. Zt. (Alters- u. Gebrauchsspuren).
Schrift in Rot und Schwarz, Interpunktion durch goldene Punkte, mit Rand-Zierstücken. - Tls. leicht fleckig. - Qur'an. Arabic manuscript on paper. East-Africa (Sudan?). End of 19th - beginning of 20th cent. About 20 le., written on both sides (13 lines, written script 14 x 9 cm). Loose leaves in contemporary leather case. (With signs of usage and age). - Lettering in red and black, golden points for punctuation, with ornamental pieces at margins. - Partly slightly spotted.