Auktion 93
93-1217 Dickens,C.
Master Humphrey's clock. With Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. 3 Bde. London, Chapman and Hall 1840-41. Gr.8°. Mit Front. u. zahlr. Textholzst. IV, 306; VI, 306; VI, 426 S. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Berieb. u. best.).
Erste Buchausgabe. - Tls. etw. fl. Einige gekl. Randeinrisse. - First book edition, comprising "The Old Curiosity Shop" and "Barnaby Rudge". - Upper inner hinge in vol. 1 broken, first fly-leaf loosened. Foxing to blanks, some marginal spots inside, some leaves slightly finger-stained.