Auktion 90
90-4600 Mottley,J.
The history of the life of Peter I. Emperor of Russia. Bde. 1-2 (von 3). London, Read 1739. Mit 2 gest. Front., 2 gest. Wappen-Vign., 1 gr. gest. Faltkarte u. 3 gest. Falttaf. X S., 11 Bl. (Subskribenten), 350 S., 17 Bl.; 4 Bl., 354 S., 15 Bl. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Gelenke tls. mit Einrissen, ob. Kap. mit kl. Ausrissen, tls. berieb. u. best.).
Writer John Mottley (1692-1750) was born in London to a distinguished line of intellectuals. Having reached fame with dramatic and comic writings, Mottley also wrote two historical works in the final years of his life. On of these is the present work, the History of the Life of Peter I, Emperor of Russia (1739). - gest. Front. mit Portr. Die Taf. zeigen: Ansicht von Moskau, Fluß Neva u. Schloss Cronslot. Die beiden Bände enthalten die Geschichte von 1682-1718. - Bd. 3 erschien erst 1740. Leicht gebräunt, tls. stockfl.