Auktion 89
89-3784 Duckett,W.A.
La Turquie pittoresque. Histoire. Moeurs. Description. Preface par T.Gautier. Paris, Lecou 1855. 4°. Mit 20 Stahlstichans. (inkl. Front.). XVIII, 1 Bl., 304 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn. (Berieb., best., Gel. leicht angeplatzt).
Blackmer 504. Hage Chahine 1451. - Wohl einzige Ausgabe. "The plates have been reproduced from the German ed. of Walsh: Constantinople and the Seven Churches of Asia Minor, 1841, in which 30 of the 96 original plates by Th. Allom were re-engraved in a reduced format by Winkler and Frommel" (B.).