Auction 88
88-2861 Euler,L.
Lettres a une princesse d'Allemagne sur divers sujets de physique et de philosophie. Nouv. ed. conforme a l'edition originale de L'acameie des Sciences de T.Petersbourg. Revue et augm. de diverses notes par J.B.Labey. 2 Bde. Paris, Courcier u. Bachelier 1812. Mit gest. Portr. u. 9 gest. Falttaf. LVIII, 530 S., 1 Bl.; 2 Bl., 598 S., 1 Bl. Hldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch., sowie goldgepr. Fileten. (Kap. mit kl. Ausrissen, Gelenke tls. eingeriss., einige Wurmspuren, best.).
Vgl. Roller-G. 1, 374. - Erstmals 1768-72 erschienen. "Written in an absorbing and popular manner, the book was an unusual success and ran to twelve editions in the original French" (DSB IV, 471). - Tls. stockfl. Exlibris entfernt.