Auktion 83
83-5645 Gillray,J.
5 Bl. mit 11 (1 kolor.) tls. beschn. Radierungen aus "Works from the original plates", um 1850. Fol. u. Qu.Fol.
Alle mit der Verl.-Adr. v. H.Humphrey, dat. 1792-1803: A smoking club, verso: French Liberty, British Slavery. - John Bull and the Alarmist, verso: Mene Mene, Tekel, Upharsin. - Hero's recruiting at Kelsey's, or, Guard-Day at St. James's, verso (auf dem Kopf): Un diplomatique, setttling affairs at Stevens's. - Anti-Saccharrites, or, John Bull and his Family leaving the use of sugar, verso: The Fall of Wolsey of the Woolsack. - Anti-Saccharrites... (kolor.), verso: and so far will I trust thee gentle Kate. - Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. (209,210,211,208,100)