Auktion 83
83-3814 Thouret,(M.A.).
Recherches et doutes sur le magnétisme animal. Paris, Prault 1784. XXXV, 251 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rtitel. (Leicht berieb., Rckn. mit kl. Fehlstellen).
Waller 9569. Dorbon 4855. Ackermann II, 414. Slg. du Prel 830. Erste Ausgabe. - "Thouret published an even more thorough study, taking Mesmer's 27 propositions one by one and showing that each of them had already been stated in much the same terms by authors such as Paracelsus, Van Helmont and Goclenius, and above all by Mead and Maxwell. Thouret concluded that Mesmer's theory, far from being a novelty, was an ancient system that had been given up for almost one century. Mesmer denied ever having read any of those authors" (Ellenberger, S. 66). - Gering gebräunt u. leicht stockfl., sonst gutes Ex. - Exlibris.