Auktion 78
78-4241 The Russian Warning.
(Confidential). O.O., Dr. (um 1892). Fol. Tit. 33 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Tit. (Kap. mit kl. Ausrissen, berieb. u. best., tls. Schab- u. Kratzspuren).
Inscribed on the title: "The Earl of Crlisle with the writer's cmpts R.Warburton, Peshawar, 2.2.92". - A detailed analysis of possible Russian strategies against British India. - R.Warburton is almost certainly Sir Robert Warburton, son of a British Colonel and an Afghan princess, who was born in Afghanistan in 1842. A regular soldier, he later served as a political officer in the Khyber region, where he acquired a legendary reputattion, raising the Khyber Rifles. He wrote "Eighteen years in the Khyber".