Auction 75
75-3278 Daniell,W.
Sketches Representing the Native Tribes, Animals, and Scenery of Southern Africa, from Drawings made by the Late Mr. Samuel Daniell, engraved by William Daniell. London, William Daniell 1820. Qu.Gr.4°. Mit 48 gest. Taf. 3 Bl. u. 48 Bl. Erklärungen z. d. Taf. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).
Mendelssohn I, 413. Brunet II, 489. Abbey Travel 326. Europeans - "This magnificent book of contemporary engravings, engr. by William Daniell from pencil drawings made in South Africa by his brother, contains 48 engravings, each accompanied by explanatory letterpress extracted from John Baarow or Samuel Daniell's mentor, Dr. Somerville" (Abbey). - Front. mit Einriss u. Durchriss, hinterlegt. Tls. stockfl. Ob. Ecken am Anfang mit leichter Knickfalte.