Auction 74
74-1210 Scott,W.H. (d.i. J.Lawrence)
British Field Sports; embracing practical instructions in shooting-hunting-coursing-racing-cocking-fishing etc., with observations on the breaking and training of dogs and horses... 2. ed. London, Sherwood u.a. 1820. Mit 34 gest. Taf. u. einigen Textabb. XI S., 4 Bl., 615 S. Etw. spät. Hldr. mit Rsch. (Gelenke etw. brüchig).
Vgl. Lowndes III, 2230 u. Souhart 432 (jwls. EA 1818). Die Tafeln zeigen Jagdhunde und Jagdszenen (Fasanenjagd, Parforcejagd, Entenjagd u.a.), Rennpferde etc. - Tls. leicht gebräunt, mehrf. gestemp.