Auktion 73
73-2837 Westgarth,W.
Half a century of Australasian progress, a personal retrospect. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Ldn., Low 1889. Mit 3 farb. Faltkarten. XXXII, 423 S. Olwd. mit blind- u. goldgepr. Fileten u. Rckn.-Tit. XXXII, 423, 32 S. Olwd. mit gold- u. blindgepr. Fileten. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).
Seltene erste Ausgabe. - Mit eh. Widm. und U. d. Autors a. Tit., dat. 1889. - The author's presentation copy. - Westgarth had been a prominent Australian colonist and politician and later, a colonial agent and financier in London. He here describes his visit to Australia and New Zealand in 1888: Hobart, Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane, Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Dunedin, Geelong, Ballarat, Adelaide, Perth, &c. - Tls. unaufgeschn. Ex.