Auktion 72
72-2775 Lemery,N.
Cours de Chymie contenant la maniere de faire les operations qui sont en usage dans la medicine, par une methode facile. 4e ed. Paris, Selbstvlg. 1681. Mit 3 Kupfertaf. 12 Bl., 780 S., 10 Bl. Läd. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Gelenke eingeriss., Kap. mit kl. Fehlstellen, tls. beschabt u. best.).
Wellcome III, 486. Ferguson II, 22. Vgl. DSB VIII, 173 f. - "Lemery's highly successful 'Cour de Chymie', which served as the textbook to his popular courses on chemistry, brought French chemical teaching out of the quasi mystical Paracelsian tradition into the mainstream of Cartesian and atomistic natural philosophy" (Normen 1329). Erlebte zahlr. Aufl. u. wurde in fast alle europ. Sprachen übersetzt. - Durchgeh. gebräunt u. stockfl. Tit. u. Anfang wasserrand. Hs. Besitzverm. a. T.