Auktion 70
70-4910 Phillips,R.
New voyages and travels; consisting of originals and translations. Vol. III. 8 Tle. in 1 Bd. London (1820). Kl.4°. Mit gefalt. Aquatinta-Front., 2 gefalt. gest. Ktn. und 25 (st. 26, 4 gefalt.) gest. Taf. Hldr. d. Zt. (Beschabt u. best., tls. fl.).
Sabin 62509. - Monatlich ersch. Slg. von Reise- und Expeditionsbeschreibungen. Inges. ersch. 9 Bde. mit 65 Tln. - Vorlieg. 3. Bd. enthält: Sansom, Travels in Lower Canada; Cornelius, Tour in Virginia, Tennessee etc; Molien, Travels in Africa, to the sources of the Senegal and Gambia; Graham, Travels through Portugal and Spain; Bowring, Observations...of religion and literature in Spain; Maximilia, Prinz zu Neuwied, Travels in Brazil; Castellan, Letters on Italy; Brackenridge, Voyage to Buenos Ayres. - Statt der fehlenden Taf. "View of Timbo" wurde eine vorhandene doppelt eingebunden. - Tls. gebräunt, unterschiedlich stark fl., einige Bl. lose, unbeschn. Ex.