Auktion 70
70-3617 Beche, H.T. De La
Handbuch der Geognosie. Nach der 2. engl. Ausg. bearb. v. H. v. Dechen. Bln., Duncker u. Humblot 1832. 1832. Mit 23 Holzschnittfig. XVI, 612 S. Mod. Hldr. Reichardt 1, 8. - Gebräunt, u. tls. braunfl. - *De la Beche (1796-1855) performed much pioneer fieldwork and conceived the brilliant idea of establising an official Geological Survey of Great Britain, ofwhich he became the first director, see above item. This Handbuch was the first german translation. - Several in the beginning have a brown stain on the edges.