Auktion 68
68-994 Carpzov,J.G.
Apparatus historico criticus antiquitatum sacri codicis et gentis hebraeae.... Ffm. u. Lpz., Gleditsch 1748. 4°. Mit gest. Portr.-Frontisp. u. gest. Titelvign. X S., 3 Bl., 164 S., 1 Bl., 820 S., 33 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. mit goldgepr. Rckn.-Fileten u. Rsch. (Berieb. u. best., Rckn. mit kl. Wurmspuren).
Fürst I, 146. Erste Ausgabe. - "He held fast to the literal inspiration of the Hebrew text of the Old Testament and bitterly opposed the freer positions of Simon, Spinoza, and Clericus. His antiquarian writings are still interesting and useful" (Jewish Encycl.). - Leicht gebräunt, tls. stockfl. Vord. Innendeckel mit Wurmspuren.