Auktion 68
68-4242 Perrault,(C.).
Memoires pour servir a l'histoire naturelle des animaux. 3 Bde. Paris, Companie des Libraires 1733-34. 4°. Mit 101 dplblgr. o. gefalt. Kupfertaf. XXI S., 2 Bl., 231 S.; 2 Bl., 294 S., 1 Bl.; III, 215 S. Marm. Ldrbde. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Bde. 1-2, etw. berieb. u. best.) u. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Gelenke u. Rckn. mit Einrissen, tls. fl., beschabt u. best.).
(Mémoires de l'Académie Royale des Sciences depuis 1666 jusqu'à 1699, tom. III). Vgl. Nissen, ZBI 3126. - Perrault's 'Memoires' were first published in 1671 and the 'Suite' in 1676. The publication was the work of the famous Parisian anatomists, of which Claude Perrault was the leader. "The Parisians laid the foundation of our knowledge of comparative anatomy" (Cole p. 395). - Etw. gebräunt, tls. stockfl. Einige Taf. lose.