Auction 68
68-3687 Cheseaux,J.P.L.de.
Traite de la comete, qui a paru en Decembre 1743 & en Janvier, Fevrier & Mars 1744. Contenant outre les observations de l'auteur, celles qui ont été faites à Paris, par Mr. Cassini, & à Geneve par Mr. Calandrini. On y a joint diverses observations & dissertations astronomiques...par Mr. J.P. Loÿs de Cheseaux. Lausanne u. Genf, Bousquet 1744. Mit 6 gefalt. Kupfertaf. u. 2 gefalt. Tab. 308 S. Hldr. d. 19. Jhts. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).
A wealthy Swiss landowner, mathematician and astronomer, De Chéseaux lived near Lausanne, where he was born on May 4, 1718. He had a private observatory with a simple 14-feet F.L. refractor, a 2-feet F.L. Gregorian reflector, as well as a quadrant which could measure to an accuracy of 15 minutes of arc. He is famous for his observations of the comet he discovered (on December 13, 1743) and observed 1743 until March 1744, although this had been first discovered (on December 9) by Dirk Klinkenberg (comet 1743 Klinkenberg or Klinkenberg-De Chéseaux, C/1743 X1, 1744). Sehr seltene einzige Ausgabe. U.a. auch mit Beitr. v. Cassini u. Calandrini. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. stockfl.