Auktion 67

67-2783

(Weber,H.R. Jamieson u. W.Scott).

Illustrations of Northern Antiquities, from the earlier Teutonic and Scandinavian Romances; being an Abstract of the Book of Heroes, and Nibelungen Lay; with Translations of Metrical Tales, from the Old German, Danish, Swedish, and Icelandic Languages; with Notes and Dissertations. Edinburgh, Ballantyne für Longman etc. 1814. Gr.4°. IX, 522 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Vdeckel lose, tls. beschabt u. best.).

Brunet III, 407. Ebert 10474; Halkett/L. III, 132; BM XVIII, 834, 166 u. XXV1, 853, 297. - Äußerst seltenes, nur in kleiner Auflage erschienenes Werk. S. 475-513 mit dem Erstdruck v. Sir Walter Scotts "Abstract of the Eyrbiggia-Saga". - Unbeschnitten, auf gutem Papier, fast fleckenfrei.

(Weber,H.R. Jamieson u. W.Scott). | Bild Nr.1