Auktion 66
66-4939 (Dalvimart,O.).
The Costume of Turkey, illustrated by a Series of Engravings; with Descriptions in English and French. Ldn., Miller 1802. Mit 1 kolor. Kupferstichvign. u. 60 kolor. Kupfertaf. mit Trachtendarst. aus der Türkei. Hldr. d. Zt. (Starke Gebrauchsspuren, beide Deckel lose, restaurierungsbedürftig).
Lipperheide 1,1422. - Graesse II, 284. - Brunet II, 324. - Prächtiges Ansichtenwerk in schönem Kolorit. Abbey gibt als Erscheinung der EA (1802) Bensley an. Unklarheiten bestehen bei Abbey auch über Verfasser der Texte: The text of this Milfeso edition seems close to that in Murray's version, the text of which later the British Museum Catalog says was by William Alexander. Colas says that Dalvimart was responsible for the text as well as for the originals of the plates, but this is an error...' - Text in Engl. u. Franz. - Exlibris, Vors. stockfl..