Auktion 66
66-1942 Villiot,J.de (d.i. G.Grassal).
La Flagellation a travers le Monde. Camille et Moi. Paris, Carrington 1904. Gr.8°. Mit 20 Farbtaf. nach Aquarellen von Martin van Maele. 602 S., 1 Bl. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. u. Rverg. (Beschabt).
"...the writer Hugh Rebell (identisch mit Grassal) who, having lost all his money, lived by writing works on erotic flagellation for Carrington" (Richter, Sexualwissenschaft I, 259). - Etw. stockfleckig.