Auktion 61
61-3187 Cooper,B.B.
A treatise on ligaments. 4. ed. Ldn., Longmann u.a. (um 1840). 4°. Mit 13 Kupfertaf. u. 1 Holzschn.-Taf. 126 S. Läd. Hlwd. d. Zt. (Deckeln lose u. fleckig, Kap. mit Fehlstellen, Buchblock gebrochen).
Vlg. Wellcome II p. 388. - The author was surgeon and lecturer in anatomy at Guy`s Hospital. His treatise, apparently the first work in English to be exclusively devoted to the subject. - Etw. gebräunt, tls. lose u. stockfl. das le. Bl. mit Einriss.