Auktion 60
60-3498 Lock,C.G.W.
Mining and ore-dressing machinery: A comprehensive treatise dealing with the modern practice of winning both metalliferous and non-metalliferous minerals, including all the operations incidental thereto, and preparing the product for the market. London u. New York, Spon 1890. 4°. Mit 639 Textabb. XII, 466 S. u. einige zwischen- u. nachgeb. Anz.-Bl. Olwd. (Bibl.-Sign. u. schm. rot. Klebestreifen über d. Deckeln, tls. leicht berieb. u. best.).
Enthält Kapitel über: "Motive Power, Transmission of Power, Quarrying, Shaft Sinking (u. Coal Cutting, Pumping, Ventilating etc.) Machinery, Transport" u.a. - Mehrere Bibl.-St. u. Eintr. a.T.u.V. sowie einigen Textbl., gering gebräunt, hint. Innengelenk brüchig.