Auktion 58
58-4737 Saussure,H.-B.de.
Essais sur l'hygrométrie. I. Description d'un nouvel Hygrometre comparable. II. Théorie de l'hygrometrie. III. Théorie de l'évaporation. IV. Application des théories précédentes a quelques phénomenes de la météorologie. Neuchatel, Fauche 1783. 4°. Mit gest. Kopfvign. u. 2 (1 gefalt.) Kupfertaf. XXIV, 367 S. Mod. Hldr. mit d. ursprüngl. Rsch.
Poggendorff II, 755. Roller-G. II, 398. Waller 11432. Norman Libr. 1894. Erste Ausgabe, erschien gleichzeitig in 8°. - Anfangs abnehmende Wurmgänge im oberen Rand, tls. etw. fleckig u. ger. gebräunt. - "By Tradition this quarto edition has been considered the first. This work describes Saussure's pioneering experiments with his new instrument as well as its application to meteorology" (Norman).