Auktion 57
57-3468 Nollet,(J.A.).
Recherches sur les causes particulieres des phénomenes électriques, et sur les effets nuisibles ou avantageux qu'on peut en attendre. Nouv. éd. Paris, Guerin & Delatour 1754. Mit 8 gefalt. Kupfertaf. XXXVI, 444 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Berieben u. bestoßen, tls. fleckig, Kap. mit kl. Fehlstellen, Ecken tls. beschabt).
Wheeler Gift 355a. Ronalds 370 (EA.). Zweite Ausgabe. - "The author lay down a theory, according to which the cause of electrical phenomana is the effluence and affluence of a subtile fluid which is everywhere present. Some interesting experiments are described with vacuum tubes also on the influence of electric charges on the growth of plants" (Wheeler). - Vereinzelt stockfleckig. Innengelenke etw. brüchig. 2 St.a.T. Exlibris.