Auktion 141:
Auktion 55
55-1700 Thayer,W.M.
The printer boy; or, how Ben Franklin made his Mark. An Example for youth. Boston, J.E. Tilton and Co. 1861. Mit einigen Taf. in Holzschn. XVI, 261 S., 2 Bl. Olwd. mit Rverg. (Tls. berieben u. bestoßen).
Bigmore & Wyman III,7 (erste engl. Ausg.). Erste amerikanische Ausgabe. - A fictionalized account of Franklin's life. With a number of engraved plates showing a youthful Franklin. - Tls. stockfleckig. Widm. a. Vors. Dabei: Swan,B.F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England. 1610-1700. Rochester u. New York 1949. Mit 1 Taf. XIII, 115 S. Olwd. mit OU.
Nächste Auktion 141
findet am 3. - 5. Dezember 2025 statt