Auktion 141:
Auktion 54
54-4679 Bütschli,O.
Untersuchungen über Strukturen, insbesondere über Strukturen nichtzelliger Erzeugnissse des Organismus und über ihre Beziehungen zu Strukturen, welche ausserhalb des Organismus entstehen. Nur Textbd. Lpz., Engelmann 1898. 4°. Mit 99 Textfig. VIII, 411 S. Hldr. d. Zt. (Berieben u. bestoßen, tls. beschabt).
Erste Ausgabe. - Following his extensive work on protoplasm Bütschli (1848-1920) proceeded to examine a great number of organic and inorganic materials of a colloidal nature. These studies were published mainly in 'Untersuchungen über Strukturen.. (1898)', which included 300 photomicrographs. This pioneer use of photomicrography was a reflection of Bütschli's effortt to present his observations as realistically and precisely as possible. These studies together with his work on protoplasm, provided one of the bases of the subsequent development of colloid chemistry" (James D. Berger, DSB II, p.625ff). - Titel mehrfach gestempelt, sonst ordentlich. Ohne den Atlasband.
Nächste Auktion 141
findet am 3. - 5. Dezember 2025 statt