Auktion 141:
Auktion 53
53-3911 Simonin,L
Mines and miners, on underground life. Translated, adapted to the present states of British mining, and edited by H.W. Bristow. Ldn., (Mackenzie 1868). Gr.8°. Mit 10 chromolith. Taf., 20 farb. Ktn. u. 160 Textholzschnitten. 522 S. Olwd. (Neu eingehängt, Vors. erneuert).
A study of mines and mining life, including its hazards, treating of mines over the world, including coal and metal mines, and minerals. Early English translation of the work, first published in French in 1867. Illustrated with 160 engravings, 20 colored maps and 10 chromolithographic plates of minerals.
Nächste Auktion 141
findet am 3. - 5. Dezember 2025 statt