Auktion 140
140-917 Bernstein,L.
"Sketch for Final Canons from Mass (first sketch made in Vienna, 1970)". Lithographie in Blau auf grauem Notenpapier. Im Stein rechts unten sign u. dat. Wien 1981, sowie mittig unterhalb mit Bleistift eh. sign. 71 x 52,5 cm (gerahmt).
Nr. 22 v. 500 Ex. - Manuskript-Skizze aus dem Musiktheaterstück "MASS: A Theatre Piece for Singers, Players, and Dancers". Premiere war am 8. September 1971 in Washington, D.C. Die deutschsprachige Erstaufführung fand am 16. Februar 1981 in der Wiener Staatsoper unter der Leitung von Maurice Peress statt. - Manuscript sketch from the music theatre piece "MASS: A Theatre Piece for Singers, Players, and Dancers". Lithograph signed in pencil by Bernstein himself.