Auktion 139
139-2243 Bacon,F.
Letters, memoirs, parliamentary affairs, state papers, etc., with some curious pieces in law and philosophy. Publ. from the originals by R. Stephens, with an account of the life of Lord Bacon. London, für Payne 1736. Kl.4°. Mit gest. Portrait-Front. 1 Bl., XXXVI S., 2 Bl., 519 S. Hldr. d. 19. Jh. (Berieb., vord. Innengelenk brüchig).
Erste Ausgabe unter diesem Titel. Wiederveröffentlichung der 1734 ersch. "Letters and remains" mit neuem Titelblatt. Vgl. Engl. STC T-88310. - Etw. fleckig, mehrere An- u. Unterstr. mit Bleistift.