Auktion 136

136-3752

Lee, Sydney

(1866 Manchester 1949). Ariadne. Farbholzschnitt auf Bütten. Unten rechts signiert. 25,5 x 22 cm. Mit Monogr. u. Titel im Stock. - Die weissen Ränder tls. etw. knitterig, unter weisser Rand etw. schmutzfl.,

Sydney Lee (27 August 1866 - 31 October 1949) was a British wood engraver, active at the beginning of the twentieth century. He was a founder member of the Society of Wood Engravers (1920). - Colour woodcut on laid paper, signed. - The white margins partly somewhat creased, under white margin somewhat soiled.

Lee, Sydney | Bild Nr.1

Lee, Sydney | Bild Nr.1