Auktion 132
132-764 Grego,J.
Rowlandson the caricaturist. 2 Bde. London, Chatto and Windus 1880. 4°. Mit 1 Portrait-Front. u. ca. 400 tls. ganzs. Illustr. XV, 378 S., 1 Bl.; XI, 454 S., 1 Bl. Ohldrbde. mit Rverg. u. Kopfgoldschn. (Fleckig, berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - "A selection from his works with anecdotal descriptions of his famous caricatures and a sketch of his life, times, and contemporaries" (Untertitel). - Tls. leicht fleckig, Innengelenke brüchig. - Exlibris.