Auktion 132
132-1462 Bartoli,D.
La tensione e la pressione disputanti qual di loro sostenga l'argentovivo ne'cannelli dopo fattone il vuoto. Venedig, Valvasense 1678. Kl.8°. Mit 2 gefalt. Holzschn.-Tafeln. 288 S. Prgt. d. Zt. mit hs. Rtit. (Etw. gebräunt u. fleckig, etw. best.).
Honeyman 231. - "Rare early work on the barometer" (Honeyman). "He did much to expound and popularize the work of contemporary physicists, particularly barometric experiments and the concept of atmospheric pressure" (DSB). - Buchblock gelockert, stellenweise. schwach gebräunt u. fleckig.