Auktion 120
120-1096 Bailly,(J.S.).
Lettres sur l'origine des sciences, et sur celle des peuples de l'Asie, adressees a M. de Voltaire, & precedees de quelques lettres de M. de Voltaire a l'auteur. London & Paris, Elmesly u. De Bure 1777. 2 Bl., 348 S. Ldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. u. Rsch. (Tls. berieb. u. best., mehrere Wurmspuren, ob. Kap. mit kl. Ausriss).
Roller-G. I, 71. DSB I, 402. Bengesco 2008. Erste Ausgabe. - "Baillys argument for an antediluvean astronomy that prepared the way for the astronomers of recorded history brought him into conflict with Voltaire and resulted in the publication of his 'Lettres"' (DSB). - Titel u. das erste Bl. im Rand gebräunt, tls. wasserrandig u. etw. stockfleckig.