Auktion 118

118-2865

Hogarth William (1697 London - 1764)

Strolling Actresses Dressing in a Barn. Radierung, ca. 44 x 57 cm.

i. d. Platte bez. "Invented, Painted, Engraved & Published by Wm. Hogarth, March the 25th 1738 according to Parliament". - Bl. zeigt vers. Figuren hinter d. Bühne vor e. Aufführ. d. Londoner Theaters im sog. Public House George Inn. Rd. lt. gebräunt u. mini. eingerissen.

Hogarth William (1697 London - 1764) | Bild Nr.1