Auktion 115
115-919 Racinet,M.A.
Le Costume Historique. 6 Bde. Paris, Firmin-Didot (1876)-88. 4° Mit 510 (statt 512, davon 300 farb., 12 beids. bedruckte) lithogr. Taf. Hlwd. d. 20. Jhts., Helwdbde. d. Zt. (2) u. Hldrbde. d. Zt. (Tls. starke Gebrauchsspuren, Rckn. tls. überklebt, tls. beschabt).
Lipperheide Ad 52. Hiler 732. Colas 2471: "C'est le plus important recueil général concernant le costume". - Es fehlen die Tafeln 351 und 367. Einige Textbl. randrissig u. tls. angerändert. Etw. gelockert, tls. minimal fl. - Standard quarto edition published simultaneously with the grande (large 4to) edition. Illustrated with 510 (missing 351 and 367) plates, depicting the history of European fashions. Text in French.