Auction 115
115-3503 Heckel, Erich
(1883 Döbeln - Radolfzell 1970). Die Tote. Holzschnitt auf Japan 1919. 24,9 x 29,5, Blgr. 31,3 x 41,3 cm. Sign. u. dat. Mit Trockenst. "Die Schaffenden" unt. li. Unter Passep. mont.
Dube 247 II B. Eines von 25 (GA 125) Ex. auf Japan des endgültigen Zustands, erschienen in "Die Schaffenden", II. Jg., 2. Mappe, Potsdam 1920. - Ausgezeichneter Druck mit dem vollen Rand. - The dead person. One of 25 copies on Japanese vellum of the definitive state (total circulation 125 copies), signed and dated. With drystamp "Die Schaffenden", under passepartout. Very good printing with full margin.