Auktion 115
115-1848 Breton,(J.B. de la Martiniere).
China, its Costumes, Arts, Manufactures etc. Transl. from the French. 4 Bde. London, Stockdale 1824. Mit 80 kolor. Kupfertaf. Rote Maroquinbde. d. Zt. mit breiten goldgepr. Deckelbordüren, dekorat. Rverg., Rsch. sowie Goldschnitt. (Tls. berieb. u. best.).
Lipperheide La 23. Lust 1243. The first French edition was printed in 1811-1812. Abbey Travel 535 note; Cordier, Sinica 65. Colas 435. - Die 80 gestochenen und farbigen Tafeln zeigen Ansichten Kostüme Szenerien Instrumente und Utensilien Handwerk etc.. Die Tafeln wurden nach den Zeichnungen von Henri Léonard Bertin (1720-1792) gestochen. Schöne Ausgabe die neben den Tafeln eine umfangreiche landeskundliche Beschreibung enthält. - Durchgeh. gebräunt, tls. stärker stockfl. Monogrammst. a. Vors. - The charming plates mainly depict various artisans and vendors with their tools and products but some are devoted to costumes of emperors, ladies and soldiers. 4 volumes. With 80 colour copper plates. Contemporary red morocco (partly rubbed and bumped). Browned, foxing.