Auktion 114
114-1836 Gonin,F.
Souvenirs du bal costume. Turin, Ajello & Doyen 1824. Qu.Fol. Mit 14 (statt 15) kolor. Lithogr. 1 Bl. Hlwd. d. Zt. (Best., tls. berieb.).
Die Stiche zeigen den piemontesischen Adel anlässlich des Großen Balls im Palazzo d'Agliano in Turin vom Botschafter von England, Cavalier Foster. - Ohne Taf. 15. Taf. meist etw. gebräunt u. tls. etw. fl., stellenweise mit hinterlegten Einrissen, Taf. 10 mit ausgebesserter Eckfehlstelle. Mit hs. Besitzverm. a.T. - The engravings show the Piedmontese nobility on the occasion of the Great Ball in the Palazzo d'Agliano in Turin by the Ambassador of England, Cavalier Foster. With 14 (instead of 15) coloured lithographies. Contemporary half cloth, bumped and partly rubbed. Plate 15 missing. Plates mostly somewhat browned and partly somewhat stained, few with repaired tears or defects.